Saturday, 13 April 2024
Trending

Para Volleyball

Inaugural Afro-Arab Club Championship launches

Inaugural Afro-Arab Club Championship launches

Sitting volleyball is set to grip the heart of Cairo as the inaugural Afro-Arab Club Sitting Volleyball Championship begins in the Egyptian capital. From February 28 to March 3, the Cairo International Stadium will bear witness to 12 clubs from across the Afro-Arab region vying for the inaugural title.

The championship promises to be a spectacle like no other, featuring the region’s powerhouse teams Eastern Company (EGY), Riyadh (KSA), Wisam Al-Majd (IRQ), GISACA Rwanda (RWA), Al-Mustaqbal Bani Ghazi (LBA), ASS SALÉ (MAR), Tripoli (LBA), Friendship (NGR), Qardabiya Sirte (LBA), Ain Maran (ALG), Al-Madina Al-Munawara (KSA), and Mohamed Boudiaf (ALG).

To start off the action-packed event, the first day will feature six riveting showdowns, each guaranteeing the spectators to be on the edge of their seats.

The opening day promises non-stop thrills and excitement starting with Mohamed Boudiaf facing off against Friendship at 13:00 local time (11:00 UTC) followed by the match between Riyadh and ASS SALÉ at 14:30 (12:30 UTC), and Al Mustaqbal Bani Ghazi and Friendship at 16:00 (14:00 UTC) for another layer of intensity to the day’s proceedings.

Adding to the anticipation, the opening ceremony promises to dazzle spectators with a spectacular display of culture and camaraderie, setting the stage for an unforgettable championship experience.

In the evening, the action continues as Eastern Company go head-to-head with Ain Maran at 19:00 (17:00 UTC), then Al-Madina Al-Munawara will square off against Qardabiya Sirte at 20:30 (18:30 UTC). As the day draws to a close, Riyadh will once again take centre stage at 22:00 (20:00 UTC), this time facing off against Tripoli.

Match Schedule













Date Time Phase Match No Matchup    
28/02/2024 13:00 Group B 1 Mohamed Boudiaf v Friendship
  14:30 Group A 2 Riyadh v ASS SALÉ
  16:00 Group B 3 Al-Mustaqbal Bani Ghazi v Friendship
  19:00 Group D 4 Eastern Company v Ain Maran
  20:30 Group C 5 Al-Madina Al-Munawara v Qardabiya Sirte
  22:00 Group A 6 Riyadh v Tripoli
29/02/2024 10:00 Group D 7 GISACA RWANDA v Ain Maran
  11:30 Group C 8 Wisam Al-Majd v Qardabiya Sirte
  13:00 Group A 9 ASS SALÉ v Tripoli
  14:30 Group B 10 Al-Mustaqbal Bani Ghazi v Mohamed Boudiaf
  16:00 Group D 11 GISACA RWANDA v Eastern Company
  17:30 Group C 12 Wisam Al-Majd v Al-Madina…

Click Here to Read the Full Original Article at World ParaVolley…